By continuing your visit, you accept the use of cookies to offer services and offers tailored to your interests.

More informations

Privacy policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY FIELD OF APPLICATION

In accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (known as the “GDPR”) and Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended (known as the “Data Protection Act”), Personal Data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently.

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) is intended to provide you with simple, clear and comprehensive information about how we process and use the personal information you provide to us that identifies you (“Personal Data”).

This Policy covers the different processing operations carried out by Audencia in relation to:

  • your browsing on the website audencia.com
  • your information requests on the programmes offered by Audencia
  • our marketing activities
  • your application to integrate a programme offered by Audencia
  • our activities and events throughout the Audencia network
  • your orders placed with the Audencia Online Store

If you are an Audencia student, information relative to the processing of your personal data over the course of your schooling is provided in the internal regulations.

 

2. PROCESSING MANAGEMENT

Your Personal Data is processed by Audencia, a higher education institution with capital of €30,900,000, whose registered offices are located at 8 Route de la Jonelière - B.P. 31222 - 44312 Nantes Cedex 3, and listed with the Nantes Trade and Companies Register under number 834 748 865.

For all processing operations, Audencia acts as processing manager as defined by the regulations applicable to Personal Data and in particular by EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (known as the “GDPR”).

3. DATA COLLECTED, PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

The nature and quantity of Personal Data that we collect varies according to the purpose of the processing to be performed by Audencia. The chart below lists the purposes and the corresponding data we collect, as well as the legal grounds for processing.

 

PURPOSESDATELEGAL GROUNDS
Management of applicationName
First name
Date of birth
Identity document
Identity document
Email address
Telephone number
Qualifications
Academic records
Letter of motivation
Scholarship status
Extra time attributed to student for examinations
National Student Identity no. (Identifiant National d’Etudiant – INE) 
Language skills
Contract performance (pre-contractual measures)
Management of contact requestsName
First name
Email address
Consent
Management of requests for information about Audencia programmesName
First name
Email address
Telephone number
Sector
Post code
Town
Consent
Newsletter sign-upName
First name
Email address
Consent
Commercial prospectingName
First name
Email address
Consent
Management of donationsName
First name
Postal address
Consent
Coordination of school network Name
First name
Email address @audencia (graduates)
Professional email 
Post
Legitimate interests of Audencia
Collection of training tax (taxe d’apprentissage)Name
First name
Professional email 
Post
Legitimate interests of Audencia
Management of business relationsName
First name
Professional email address
Post
Legitimate interests
or
Contract performance (e.g. traineeship agreement)
Management of Audencia Online store customer account Name
First name
Email address
Postal address
Contract performance (sale)
Browsing on the website audencia.comUser’s IP addressLegitimate interests

 

4. DATA STORAGE PERIODS

Audencia will conserve your Personal Data for the period required to fulfil the purposes for which it is processed. It will also be conserved for the purpose of meeting a legal obligation of storage or if it is of administrative interest, for a period of time defined according to this interest.

For example, the following conservation periods are applied by Audencia:

  • When you have consented to receive commercial prospecting by e-mail, we keep your Personal Data until you object to receiving such prospecting via the unsubscribe link or upon express request; in any event, your data will be deleted 3 years after the last contact made by you.
  • When you contact us by means of the contact form, we will keep your Personal Data for the time necessary to process your request and for 3 years after the last contact on your part, unless you exercise your right of deletion.
  • When you create a customer account at the Audencia Online Store, your Personal Data is kept for the time necessary to manage your product orders; it is otherwise deleted at the end of a 5-year period of inactivity or upon express request from you.
  • When you submit your application in order to register for an Audencia programme, your Personal Data will be stored throughout the period necessary for the examination of your application. In the event that your application be denied, your data will be deleted one year after the decision. In the event of admission, your Personal Data will be kept for the entire period of your schooling under the terms set out in the internal rules.

 

5. DATA RECIPIENTS

As part of the processing carried out by Audencia, your Personal Data may be communicated to the following recipients:

  • The relevant Audencia departments depending on the purpose of the processing in question. For example, for the downloading of a brochure on the audencia.com website, the department in charge of the programme for the brochure concerned will be the recipient of your Personal Data.
  • The Fondation de France for the management of donations.
  • The carriers that Audencia uses for the delivery of your order placed at the Online Store.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA

Your Personal Data collected will not be transferred, accessible from or stored in a country located outside the European Economic Area (the EEA).

7. SECURITY MEASURES

Audencia undertakes to protect your Personal Data against any loss, destruction, alteration, or unauthorised access or disclosure. To this end, Audencia will take appropriate technical and organisational steps, in view of the nature of the data and the risks involved in their processing, to preserve the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data.

These steps may include, in particular, practices such as limited access to Personal Data by Audencia employees, contractual safeguards when using an external service provider, privacy impact assessments, regular reviews of practices and procedures on Audencia IT systems, physical and/or logical security measures (secure access, authentication process, backup copies, antivirus software, firewall, etc.).

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Pursuant to the laws and regulations in effect relative to the protection of Personal Data, you have a right:

  • of access: you have the right to know what Personal Data we are processing and to obtain a copy of it.
  • of rectification: this right allows you to correct inaccurate Personal Data or to complete information in view of the purpose sought through its processing.
  • of deletion: under certain conditions, you may request the deletion of Personal Data. The exercise of this right may be refused to you by Audencia, particularly in order to comply with a legal obligation of conservation.
  • of limitation: under certain conditions, you may request that we “freeze” the use of your Personal Data by Audencia, for example during the period necessary for the assessment of a request for rectification.
  • of portability: you have the right to request that we transmit to you, or to another processing manager, Personal Data that you have provided to us in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format.
  • of opposition: in certain situations, you may, for legitimate reasons, oppose the use of your Personal Data by Audencia. In terms of commercial prospecting you may oppose the processing of your data at any time.
  • to withdraw consent: you have the right, at any time, to withdraw the consent granted to us for the processing of your Personal Data for a specific purpose.
  • to file a complaint: should you consider that your rights have not been respected or that an answer provided by Audencia is not satisfactory, you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

In order to meet your request, we may be required to ask you for proof of identity.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US  

For all enquiries relative to the present Policy or in order to exercise your rights, you may:

  • contact our Data Protection Officer by email at the following address: dpo(at)audencia.com 
  • send us a request by post addressed to 8 route de la jonelière – B.P. 31222 – 44312 Nantes, Cedex 3